skip navigation

High School Girls House Soccer League

U19 Girls Rec Soccer is run under the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL). The HSGHSL is a cooperatively run league among local area clubs. SYC, BRYC, and VYS teams currently participate in this league each season. The purpose of HSGHSL is to provide an opportunity for high-school-aged girls (U19) on house recreational teams to play soccer in competition against teams of similar composition. 

Reporting Game Results

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to ldmark@verizon.net as soon as they can after the game. (Scores are posted as they are received). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (Individual Stats are generally updated on Mondays or Tuesdays.)

Referee Evaluation

Fill out the evaluation form, save it to pdf, and email to Mac, Larry, and Dan  (AND your club referee coordinator).

Teams/Colors/Coaches

Team # Club Color Coaches Home/Cell/Work Phones Email Address
1 SYC NAVY OR WHITE BISHOP H=703-866-5074 C=703-216-1092 bama8890@aim.com
2 SYC NAVY OR WHITE MILLER H=703-569-1655 C=703-909-3721 woodhumor@hotmail.com
3 VYS RED OR WHITE MCKEE H=703-281-1150 C=703-939-2299 chris.mckee@gtt.net
4 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY BRADBURN H=703-865-7098 C=808-343-2079 kevinjb2007@yahoo.com
5 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY ALCORN H=703-451-8081 C=703-517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
6 SYC NAVY OR WHITE RAY C=901-361-8382 W=703-451-4011 jray23@mac.com
7 VYS RED OR WHITE LEACH H=703-938-0710 wahoo9w@yahoo.com
8 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY SULLIVAN C=703-475-6004 703-475-6003 sullija75@comcast.net 1candlechick@comcast.net
9 VYS RED OR WHITE MEGINLEY/WEIGAND 703-868-9430/571-318-1877 jmeg@starpower.net/weigand.dan@gmail.com
10 SYC NAVY OR WHITE KNOX 703-338-3814 gknox97@yahoo.com
11 VYS RED OR WHITE PAGE/WILLLIAMSON 703-295-2119/703-424-8133 billpage319@verizon.net/jeffrey.c.williamson@gmail.com
12 SYC NAVY OR WHITE DEDRICK 571-327-4183 dh_dedrick@yahoo.com

Fall 2017 Team Standings

Place

Team

Name

Win = 4

Lose =1* 

Tie = 2 

Points

Percent

Goals

For

Goals

Against

Games

Played

1st

4-BRYC Bradburn

3

0

0

12

 

14

3

3

1st

3-VYS McKee

3

0

0

12

 

13

6

3

3rd

7-VYS Leach

2

0

1

10

 

7

2

3

4th

2-SYC Miller

2

1

0

9

 

15

4

3

4th

6-SYC Ray

2

1

0

9

 

12

6

3

4th

1-SYC Bishop

2

1

0

9

 

7

6

3

7th

5-BRYC Alcorn

2

0

0

8

 

10

2

2

8th

11-VYS Page

1

2

0

6

 

4

10

3

9th

8-BRYC Sullivan

0

3

1

5

 

4

8

4

10th

12-SYC Dedrick

0

3

0

3

 

3

10

3

10th

9-VYS Meginley

0

3

0

3

 

4

13

3

10th

10-SYC Knox

0

3

0

3

 

2

25

3

(standings determined by % for Fall 2017-points earned divided by points possible)

Tie Breakers are:  1) Head-to-head, 2) Most wins, 3) Bonus Points (max 3 per game), fewest goals scored against, 5) shootout

Schedules and Results

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry or Dan.

Date Teams Field  Time Score
  Home team listed first      
Sat. Sept. 9 SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      1-4
  SYC-12-Dedrick v SYC-2-Miller Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM      1-3
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-6-Ray Wakefield 3:00 PM      2-3
         
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-10-Knox Wakefield  5:00 PM      7-2
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-3-McKee Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      0-5
  VYS- 9-Meginley v BRYC-5-Alcorn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      0-6
Sun. Sept 10 VYS-7-Leach v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr #2 2:00 PM      1-1
     
Sat. Sept. 16 SYC-10-Knox v SYC-6-Ray Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      0-8
  SYC-2-Miller v VYS-3-McKee Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM      2-3
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-1-Bishop Wakefield 3:00 PM      1-2
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-12-Dedrick  Wakefield  5:00 PM      5-1
  VYS-7- Leach v VYS-VYS-9-Meginley Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      2-0
  VYS-VYS-11-Page v BRYC-5-Alcorn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      2-4
         
Sun. Sept. 17 SYC-2-Miller v 10 Knox Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM      10-0
  SYC-6-Ray v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      1-4
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-7-Leach PPD to Sunday Oct 22        PPD
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v BRYC-4-Bradburn Robinson (upper) 3:00 PM      0-2
  VYS-9-Meginley v VYS-3-McKee Oakmarr #2 2:00 PM      4-5
  VYS-11-Page v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr #2 4:00 PM      2-1
         
Sat. Sept, 23 SYC-12-Dedrick v 10 Knox Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM  
  SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  2 SYC-2-Miller v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM  
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v SYC-6-Ray Wakefield 3:00 PM  
  VYS-3-McKee v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM  
  VYS-7-Leach v BRYC-4-Bradburn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM  
         
Sun.  Sept, 24 SYC-1-Bishop v BRYC-5-Alcorn  Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM  
  SYC-6-Ray v BRYC-4-Bradburn Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  SYC-10-Knox v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM  
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield  3:00 PM  
  VYS-7-Leach v VYS-3-McKee Marshall HS #1 4:00 PM  
  VYS-9-Meginley v SYC-12-Dedrick Marshall HS #1 6:00 PM  
         
Sat, Sept.30 SYC-12-Dedrick v BRYC-5-Alcorn Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM  
  SYC-6-Ray v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  SYC-10-Knox v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM  
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield 3:00 PM  
  VYS-9-Meginley v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM  
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-1-Bishop Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM  
         
Sun. Oct. 1 BRYC-4-Bradburn v BRYC-5-Alcorn Wakefield 3:00 pm  (see 10/15)  
         
Oct. Oct, 14 SYC-2-Miller v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  SYC-6-Ray v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM  
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v VYS-11-Page Wakefield 3:00 PM  
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v 10 Knox Wakefield  5:00 PM  
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM  
  Bye - VYS-7-Leach, BRYC-8-Sullivan  - see 9/10    
         
Sun. Oct. 15 SYC-2-Miller v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 PM  
  SYC-10-Knox v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 PM  
  SYC-12-Dedrick v BRYC-8-Sullivan Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 PM  
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-6-Ray Madison HS 3:00 PM  
         
  Bye - BRYC-4-Bradburn, BRYC-5-Alcorn - see 10/1 (No BRYC field 10/15);  VYS-11-Page, VYS-9-Meginley - see 10/29.    
         
Sat. Oct.  21 SYC-1-Bishop v BRYC-4-Bradburn Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v VYS-11-Page Wakefield3 3:00 PM  
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-3-McKee Wakefield 5 5:00 PM  
  VYS-7-Leach v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM  
  VYS-9-Meginley v SYC-10-Knox Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM  
  Bye - SYC-6-Ray, 2 SYC-2-Miller - see 10/22    
         
Sun. Oct. 22 SYC-6-Ray v SYC-2-Miller Rolling Valley West 2 

4:00 pm

(see 10/21)

 
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-7-Leach  Wakefield

2:30 pm 

(see 9/17)

 
Sat. Oct. 28 SYC-12-Dedrick v SYC-6-Ray Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM  
  SYC-10-Knox v BRYC-8-Sullivan Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM  
  SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM  
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-7-Leach  Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM  
  VYS-3-McKee v BRYC-4-Bradburn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM  
  Bye - BRYC-5-Alcorn, 2 SYC-2-Miller - see 10/29    
         
Sun. Oct. 29 BRYC-5-Alcorn v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield  3:00 PM (see 10/28)  
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-9-Meginley Marshall HS #1 3:00 PM (see 10/15)  
Sat. Nov. 4   HSGHSL Gold flight Semi-finals  Wakefield 2:00 PM  
  HSGHSL Gold flight Semi-finals  Wakefield 4:00 PM  
  HSGHSL Silver flight tourney RVW2/TBD TBD (3 1-hour games)  
  HSGHSL Bronze flight tourney  TBD/RVW2 TBD (3 1-hour games)   
         
Sun. Nov. 5  HSGHSL Championship Wakefield 3:00 PM  
         
Sat. Nov. 18  HYS All-Star Tournamen      
         
Sun, Nov. 19 HYS All-Star Tournament      

Contacts

Mac Squires

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-978-8178

Cell: 703-508-4379
Work: 703-693-1301

Larry Mark

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-451-3954

Cell: 703-300-1813

Dan Leach

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-938-0710

Individual Records

Offense

Team # Player Name Goals Assists Points
SYC 6 Michelle A 7 1 15
VYS 3 Elena B 5 2 12
SYC 2 Nihal K 3 0 6
BRYC 5 Danyale H 3 0 6
SYC 2 Kim C 2 2 6
VYS 3 Olivia E 2 2 6
SYC 2 Claudia d 2 1 5
SYC 2 Jenely V 2 0 4
SYC 6 Julia H 2 0 4
BRYC 5 Mya P 2 0 4
VYS 3 Annabelle L 2 0 4
SYC 2 Jetzy M 1 2 4
SYC 2 Emily R 1 2 4
SYC 6 Lexi C 1 2 4
SYC 6 Katerin B 1 1 3
BRYC 5 Nora F 1 1 3
VYS 3 Isabella P 1 1 3
SYC 2 Anette M 1 1 3
SYC 2 Nedah N 1 1 3
SYC 2 Liza F 0 3 3
SYC 2 Alyssa D 1 0 2
SYC 2 Kirsten L 1 0 2
SYC 6 Nadia W 1 0 2
BRYC 5 Kat M 1 0 2
BRYC 5 Bridget O 1 0 2
BRYC 5 Rachel C 1 0 2
VYS 3 Emma H 1 0 2
VYS 3 Kimmy C 1 0 2
VYS 3 Hristen E 1 0 2
VYS 3 Maya V 0 2 2
BRYC 5 Carmen P 0 2 2
SYC 6 Carina K 0 2 2
SYC 6 Abiedah C 0 1 1
SYC 6 Kalaya M 0 1 1
SYC 6 Makda S 0 1 1
SYC 2 Gaby M 0 1 1
VYS 3 Elena B 0 1 1

Individual Records

Defense - Based on Coach Nomination

Team # Player Name Games Nominated Points
VYS 3 Grace R 2 4
VYS 3 Annabelle L 2 3
SYC 2 Liza F 3 3
SYC 10 Mirette A 2 4
SYC 10 Cora E 2 1
SYC 6 `Cassie K 2 1
BRYC 5 Carissa S 2 1
VYS 3 Elenaq E 2 2
SYC 2 Mikayla B 2 2
SYC 2 Anna B 2 2
SYC 2 Camryn C 2 2
SYC 2 Hannah L 2 2
SYC 2 Annette M 2 2
SYC 2 Nedah n 2 2
SYC 6 Claire S 1 1
SYC 6 Sophia H 1 1
SYC 10 Paige Y 1 1
SYC 10 Mallory M 1 1
BRYC 5 Carly B Edit Table Builder CLOSE Table Type a Subtitle describing the content of the table. Upload an Excel or .csv file or use the Table Builder to create and customize your data: to add a row, to add a column, to delete a row/column Table Subtitle: Enable Table Header: Yes Enable Column Sorting: Yes Creation Preference: 1 1
BRYC 5 Nora F 1 1
BRYC 5 Julia P 1 1
BRYC 5 Grace W 1 1
VYS 3 Sam E 1 1
VYS 3 Carolina M 1 1
VYS 3 Claire L 1 1
SYC 2 Julia B 1 1
SYC 2 Kim C 1 1
SYC 2 Alyssa D 1 1
SYC 2 Claudia d 1 1
SYC 2 Laura E 1 1
SYC 2 L:auryn E 1 1
SYC 2 Nihal K 1 1
SYC 2 Gaby M 1 1
SYC 2 Jetzy M 1 1
SYC 2 Dana V 1 1
SYC 2 Jenely V 1 1