skip navigation

High School Girls House Soccer League

U19 Girls Rec Soccer is run under the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL). The HSGHSL is a cooperatively run league among local area clubs. SYC, BRYC, and VYS teams currently participate in this league each season. The purpose of HSGHSL is to provide an opportunity for high-school-aged girls (U19) on house recreational teams to play soccer in competition against teams of similar composition. 

Reporting Game Results

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to ldmark@verizon.net as soon as they can after the game. (Scores are posted as they are received). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (Individual Stats are generally updated on Mondays or Tuesdays.)

Referee Evaluation

Fill out the evaluation form, save it to pdf, and email to Mac, Larry, and Dan  (AND your club referee coordinator).

2017 Fall Play Off

After a real tough playoff game on Saturday, where the BRYC She Devils were able to hold SYC-Bishop scoreless and walked away with a 2-0 win, the prospect of facing SYC-Ray again, who beat the She Devils during the season 1-2, was daunting.

It was just another Sunday in November - cloudy and 57 degrees, when the BRYC She Devils met SYC-Ray on the Wakefield turf for the Fall 2017 Championship game.  Both teams were ready for a tough game and in the end the BRYC She Devils won 2-1.  The first half of the game, the She Devils played strong with the majority of play with the offense.  Forty minutes into the first half, Bella solidly scored after a rebound from another goal attempt.  The second half of the game saw both teams playing hard, but Maya was able to score 11 minutes in and the score was 2-0.  It wasn't 3 minutes until end of the game,  SYC- Ray won a direct free kick and was able to sneak the ball into the net behind the She Devils defense.   The BRYC She Devils culminated an outstanding season with a 8-1-1 and the U19 Girls Championship!  Congratulations to both teams for a great Championship game!


BRYC She-Devils HSGHSL Fall Champions

Teams/Colors/Coaches

Team # Club Color Coaches Home/Cell/Work Phones Email Address
1 SYC NAVY OR WHITE BISHOP H=703-866-5074 C=703-216-1092 bama8890@aim.com
2 SYC NAVY OR WHITE MILLER H=703-569-1655 C=703-909-3721 woodhumor@hotmail.com
3 VYS RED OR WHITE MCKEE H=703-281-1150 C=703-939-2299 chris.mckee@gtt.net
4 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY BRADBURN H=703-865-7098 C=808-343-2079 kevinjb2007@yahoo.com
5 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY ALCORN H=703-451-8081 C=703-517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
6 SYC NAVY OR WHITE RAY C=901-361-8382 W=703-451-4011 jray23@mac.com
7 VYS RED OR WHITE LEACH H=703-938-0710 wahoo9w@yahoo.com
8 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY SULLIVAN C=703-475-6004 703-475-6003 sullija75@comcast.net 1candlechick@comcast.net
9 VYS RED OR WHITE MEGINLEY/WEIGAND 703-868-9430/571-318-1877 jmeg@starpower.net/weigand.dan@gmail.com
10 SYC NAVY OR WHITE KNOX 703-338-3814 gknox97@yahoo.com
11 VYS RED OR WHITE PAGE/WILLLIAMSON 703-295-2119/703-424-8133 billpage319@verizon.net/jeffrey.c.williamson@gmail.com
12 SYC NAVY OR WHITE DEDRICK 571-327-4183 dh_dedrick@yahoo.com

Fall 2017 Team Standings

Place

Team

Name

Win = 4

Lose =1* 

Tie = 2 

Points

Percent

Goals

For

Goals

Against

Games

Played

1st

6-SYC Ray

9

1

0

37

 

33

11

10

2nd

5-BRYC Alcorn

8

1

1

35

 

43

6

10

3rd

1-SYC Bishop

7

3

0

31

 

42

17

10

4th *

2-SYC Miller

6

3

1

29

 

29

11

10

5th

7-VYS Leach

6

3

1

29

 

22

7

10

6th **

3-VYS McKee

6

4

0

28

 

30

21

10

7th

4-BRYC Bradburn

6

4

0

28

 

20

17

10

8th

11-VYS-Page

3

6

1

20

 

16

32

10

9th

9-VYS Meginley

3

7

0

19

 

17

30

10

10th

8-BRYC Sullivan

2

6

2

18

 

13

20

10

11th  ***

12-SYC Dedrick

0

9

1

11

 

6

37

10

12th

10-SYC Knox

0

9

1

11

 

7

68

10

 

* 4th H-to-H TB   

** 6th H-to-H TB   *** 11th Least goals TB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Standings determined by points for Fall 2017)

Tie Breakers are:  1) Head-to-head, 2) Most wins, 3) Bonus Points (max 3 per game), 4) fewest goals scored against, 5) shootout

Schedules and Results

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry or Dan.

Date Teams Field  Time Score
  Home team listed first      
Sat. Sept. 9 SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      1-4
  SYC-12-Dedrick v SYC-2-Miller Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM      1-3
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-6-Ray Wakefield 3:00 PM      2-3
         
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-10-Knox Wakefield  5:00 PM      7-2
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-3-McKee Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      0-5
  VYS- 9-Meginley v BRYC-5-Alcorn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      0-6
Sun. Sept 10 VYS-7-Leach v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr #2 2:00 PM      1-1
     
Sat. Sept. 16 SYC-10-Knox v SYC-6-Ray Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      0-8
  SYC-2-Miller v VYS-3-McKee Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM      2-3
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-1-Bishop Wakefield 3:00 PM      1-2
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-12-Dedrick  Wakefield  5:00 PM      5-1
  VYS-7- Leach v VYS-VYS-9-Meginley Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      2-0
  VYS-VYS-11-Page v BRYC-5-Alcorn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      2-4
         
Sun. Sept. 17 SYC-2-Miller v 10 Knox Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM        10-0
  SYC-6-Ray v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      1-4
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-7-Leach PPD to Sunday Oct 22 - Wakefield - 2:30 PM        PPD
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v BRYC-4-Bradburn Robinson (upper) 3:00 PM      0-2
  VYS-9-Meginley v VYS-3-McKee Oakmarr #2 2:00 PM      4-5
  VYS-11-Page v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr #2 4:00 PM      2-1
         
Sat. Sept, 23 SYC-12-Dedrick v 10 Knox Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM       2-2
  SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM        7-1
  SYC-2-Miller v VYS-9-Meginley PPD to Sunday, Oct 1, RVW2, 4:00 PM    
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v SYC-6-Ray Wakefield 3:00 PM       1-2
  VYS-3-McKee v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM       3-1
  VYS-7-Leach v BRYC-4-Bradburn PPD to Sun. Oct 29 - Oakmarr 2 - 2:00 PM    
         
Sun.  Sept, 24 SYC-1-Bishop v BRYC-5-Alcorn  Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM         2-4    
  SYC-6-Ray v BRYC-4-Bradburn Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM       3-0
  SYC-10-Knox v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM       1-4
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield  3:00 PM       1-5
  VYS-7-Leach v VYS-3-McKee Marshall HS #1 4:00 PM       2-1
  VYS-9-Meginley v SYC-12-Dedrick Marshall HS #1 6:00 PM       1-0
         
Sat, Sept.30 SYC-12-Dedrick v BRYC-5-Alcorn Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM       0-5
  SYC-6-Ray v VYS-11-Page Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      4-1
  SYC-10-Knox v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM       0-4
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield 3:00 PM      1-0
  VYS-9-Meginley v BRYC-8-Sullivan Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      2-1
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-1-Bishop Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      3-4
         
Sun. Oct. 1 BRYC-4-Bradburn v BRYC-5-Alcorn Wakefield 3:00 PM  (see 10/15)       0-6
  SYC-2-Miller v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 PM (see 9/23)       3-1
         
Oct. Oct, 14 SYC-2-Miller v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM       3-2
  SYC-6-Ray v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM       2-1
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v VYS-11-Page PPD to Sun Oct 15 - Woodson West (Aux) 5:00 PM 3:00 PM  
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v 10 Knox Wakefield  5:00 PM         12-0
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM       7-1
  Bye - VYS-7-Leach, BRYC-8-Sullivan  - see 9/10    
         
Sun. Oct. 15 SYC-2-Miller v VYS-7-Leach Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 PM       2-0
  SYC-10-Knox v SYC-1-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 PM         0-12
  SYC-12-Dedrick v BRYC-8-Sullivan Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 PM       0-2
  VYS-3-McKee v SYC-6-Ray Madison HS 3:00 PM       1-4
  BRYC-4-Bradburn v VYS-11-Page Woodson West (Auxillary) 5:00 PM       4-1
  Bye -  BRYC-5-Alcorn - see 10/1 (No BRYC field 10/15);  VYS-9-Meginley - see 10/29.    
         
Sat. Oct.  21 SYC-1-Bishop v BRYC-4-Bradburn Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      2-0
  BRYC-8-Sullivan v VYS-11-Page Wakefield3 3:00 PM      1-1
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-3-McKee Pine Ridge 4 10:00 AM      3-0
  VYS-7-Leach v SYC-12-Dedrick Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      6-0
  VYS-9-Meginley v SYC-10-Knox Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      6-1

 

Bye - SYC-6-Ray, 2 SYC-2-Miller - see 10/22    
Sun. Oct. 22 BRYC-5-Alcorn v VYS-7-Leach Wakefield 2:30 PM      2-0
  SYC-6-Ray v SYC-2-Miller Rolling Valley West 2 

4:00 pm

(see 10/21)

     2-1
     

 

 
         
Sat. Oct. 28 SYC-12-Dedrick v SYC-6-Ray Rolling Valley West 2  2:00 PM      0-4
  SYC-10-Knox v BRYC-8-Sullivan Rolling Valley West 2  4:00 PM      1-3
  SYC-1-Bishop v VYS-9-Meginley Rolling Valley West 2  6:00 PM      6-0
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-7-Leach  Oakmarr 2 3:00 PM      0-3
  VYS-3-McKee v BRYC-4-Bradburn Oakmarr 2 5:00 PM      2-0
  Bye - BRYC-5-Alcorn, 2 SYC-2-Miller - see 10/29    
         
Sun. Oct. 29 VYS-7-Leach v BRYC-4-Bradburn Oakmarr 2

2:00 PM (see 9/23)

     0-1
  BRYC-5-Alcorn v SYC-2-Miller Wakefield  3:00 PM (see 10/28)      0-0
  VYS-11-Page v VYS-9-Meginley Marshall HS #1 3:00 PM (see 10/15)      4-2
Sat. Nov. 4  

HSGHSL Gold flight G1 Semi-finals   SYC-6-Ray v SYC-2-Miller

Wakefield 2:00 PM      2-1
  HSGHSL Gold flight G2 Semi-finals  BRYC-5-Alcorn v SYC-1-Bishop Wakefield 4:00 PM      2-0
  HSGHSL Silver flight tourney   S1 - VYS-7-Leach v VYS-11-Page Oakton #3 - 1-hour games, direct to shootout if needed 4:00 PM      4-0
  S2 -  VYS-9-McKee v BRYC-4-Bradburn Oakton #3 5:30 PM

     0-0           3-0shootout

  S3 - Winner S1  (Leach) v Winner S2 (McKee)  Oakton #3 - Flight Championship 7:30 PM

    1-1

3-4shootout w/ sixth kick

  HSGHSL Bronze flight tourney  B1 - BRYC-8-Sullivan v SYC-12-Dedrick RVW2 - 1-hour games, direct to shootout if needed 2:00 PM      3-0 forfeit
  B2 - VYS-9-Meginley v SYC-10-Knox RVW2 3:30 PM      7-1
  B3 - Winner B1  (Sullivan) v Winner B2 (Meginley) RVW2 - Flight Championship 5:30 PM      2-1
         
Sun. Nov. 5 

HSGHSL Championship  G3 -

Winner G1 (Ray) v Winner G2 (Alcorn)

Wakefield 3:00 PM      1-2
         
Sat. Nov. 18  HYS All-Star Tournament      
         
Sun, Nov. 19 HYS All-Star Tournament      

Contacts

Mac Squires

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-978-8178

Cell: 703-508-4379
Work: 703-693-1301

Larry Mark

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-451-3954

Cell: 703-300-1813

Dan Leach

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-938-0710

Individual Records

Offense

Team # Player Name Goals Assists Points
VYS 3 Elena B 14 6 34
SYC 6 Michelle A 10 5 25
BRYC 5 Danyale H 9 3 21
SYC 2 Nihal K 6 4 16
VYS 3 Olivia E 5 5 15
BRYC 5 Mya P 6 2 14
SYC 6 Julia H 8 0 16
BRYC 5 Natalie C 6 1 13
SYC 2 Kate M 5 2 12
SYC 6 Katerin B 3 5 11
BRYC 5 Carmen P 3 2 8
VYS 3 Kristen E 4 0 8
BRYC 5 Nora F 2 4 8
BRYC 5 Madalyn B 4 0 8
SYC 2 Claudia d 3 1 7
SYC 2 Kim C 2 2 6
SYC 2 Jetzy M 2 2 6
SYC 6 Camryn L 3 0 6
SYC 2 Jenely V 2 1 5
VYS 3 Annabelle L 2 1 5
BRYC 5 Bridget O 2 1 5
SYC 6 Carina K 1 3 5
SYC 2 Alyssa D 3 1 7
VYS 3 Maya V 1 3 5
SYC 6 Kayla S 1 2 4
SYC 2 Emily R 1 2 4
BRYC 5 Elizabeth L 1 2 4
SYC 6 Lexi C 1 2 4
SYC 6 Abiedah C 1 2 4
SYC 6 Rosseybel L 2 0 4
BRYC 5 Taylor H 2 0 4
SYC 2 Laura E 2 0 4
BRYC 5 Preeya S 2 0 4
SYC 6 Makida S 1 2 4
BRYC 5 Rachael C 1 1 3
SYC 10 Lulu C 1 1 3
VYS 3 Isabella P 1 1 3
SYC 2 Anette M 1 1 3
SYC 2 Nedah N 1 1 3
SYC 2 Liza F 0 3 3
VYS 3 Emma H 1 1 3
VYS 3 Bella P 1 1 3
BRYC 5 Reagan S 1 1 3
SYC 6 Jennifer N 1 1 3
SYC 2 Kirsten L 1 0 2
SYC 6 Nadia W 1 0 2
SYC 6 Jade H 1 0 2
BRYC 5 Kat M 1 0 2
VYS 3 Kimmy C 1 0 2
SYC 6 Kalaya M 0 2 2
SYC 2 Camryn C 1 0 2
VYS 3 Meg B 1 0 2
SYC 10 Alexandra S 1 0 2
SYC 2 Gaby M 0 2 2
SYC 2 Anna P 0 3 3
BRYC 5 Bella W 1 0 2
BRYC 5 Julia P 1 0 2
VYS 3 Cassidy M 0 2 2
SYC 6 Hana M 0 2 2
SYC 6 Cassie K 1 0 2
SYC 6 Elizabeth M 0 1 1
SYC 10 Paige Y 0 1 1
SYC 2 Hannah L 0 1 1
BRYC 5 Carly B 0 1 1

Individual Records

9

Team # Player Name Games Nominated Points
SYC 6 Cassie K 8 11
VYS 3 Grace R 6 10
SYC 2 Liza F 8 10
SYC 2 Annette M 8 10
BRYC 5 Carly B 8 9
BRYC 5 Rachael C 7 9
SYC 6 Sophia H 6 8
VYS 3 Annabelle L 6 8
SYC 6 Isabella N 5 7
SYC 2 Camryn C 8 8
SYC 2 Anna B 7 8
VYS 3 Elena E 5 6
SYC 6 Camryn L 6 6
SYC 2 Hannah L 7 7
SYC 2 Mikayla B 7 7
SYC 2 Kim C 7 7
SYC 6 Lexi C 5 6
BRYC 5 Carissa S 5 6
SYC 2 Nedah N 6 6
SYC 2 Alyssa D 6 6
SYC 6 Sierra P 5 5
SYC 10 Mirette A 2 4
VYS 3 Claire L 4 4
BRYC 5 Julia P 4 4
BRYC 5 Grace W 4 5
SYC 6 Claire S 4 4
SYC 6 Carina K 4 4
SYC 10 Diana M 2 3
SYC 6 Kalaya M 3 3
VYS 3 Carolina M 2 3
SYC 10 Sofiya S 2 3
SYC 2 Dana V 3 3
SYC 2 Laura E 3 3
SYC 2 Lauryn E 4 4
BRYC 5 Sophia S 4 4
SYC 2 Jenely V 2 2
SYC 10 Paige Y 2 2
SYC 10 Alexandra A 1 2
VYS 3 Sam E 2 2
VYS 3 Cassidy M 1 2
SYC 6 Jenifer N 2 2
SYC 10 Mallory M 1 1
BRYC 5 Nora F 1 1
SYC 2 Julia B 1 1
SYC 2 Claudia d 1 1
SYC 2 Nihal K 1 1
SYC 2 Gaby M 1 1
SYC 2 Jetzy M 1 1
SYC 10 Valeria N 1 1
SYC 10 Rachel B 1 1
SYC 10 Lulu C 1 1
VYS 3 Jen C 1 1
SYC 6 Katerin B 1 1
SYC 6 Makida S 1 1
SYC 6 Jade H 1 1
VYS 3 Lulu D 1 1