skip navigation

High School Girls House Soccer League

About HSGHSL

U19 Girls Rec Soccer is run under the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL). The HSGHSL is a cooperatively run league among local area clubs. SYC, BRYC, VYS and BAC teams currently participate in this league each season. The purpose of HSGHSL is to provide an opportunity for high-school-aged girls (U19) on house recreational teams to play soccer in competition against teams of similar composition. 

Reporting Game Results

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to all League Directors and  the scheduler as soon as they can after the game. (Scores are posted as they are received). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (Individual Stats are generally updated on Mondays or Tuesdays.)

Referee Evaluation

Fill out the evaluation form, save it to pdf, and email to Mac, Dan,  and Jim (AND your club referee coordinator).

Teams/Colors/Coaches

Team # Club Color Coaches Home/Cell/Work Phones Email Address
1 SYC NAVY OR WHITE RAY C=901-361-8382 W=703-451-4011 jray23@mac.com
2 VYS RED OR WHITE LEACH H=703-938-0710 wahoo9w@yahoo.com
3 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY ALCORN H=703-451-8081 C=703-517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
4 SYC NAVY OR WHITE BISHOP H=703-866-5074 C=703-216-1092 bama8890@aim.com
5 VYS RED OR WHITE MCKEE H=703-281-1150 C=703-939-2299 chris.mckee@gtt.net
6 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY SULLIVAN C=703-475-6004 703-475-6003 sullija75@comcast.net 1candlechick@comcast.net
7 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY CARMODY C=703-969-2936 nate@carmody.ws
8 SYC NAVY OR WHITE MILLER H=703-569-1655 C=703-909-3721 woodhumor@hotmail.com
9 VYS RED OR WHITE MEGINLEY/WEIGAND M:703-868-9430 W:571-318-1877 jmeg@starpower.net/weigand.dan@gmail.com
10 VYS RED OR WHITE PAGE P:703-295-2119 W:703-424-8133 billpage319@verizon.net
11 BAC BLUE OR WHITE BLASCH 703-371-2341 Stephen.blasch@gmail.com

Spring 2019 Team Standings

Place Team Name Win=4 Lose=1* Tie=2 Points Percent Goals For Goals Against Games Played
1st SYC Ray 8 1 1 35 33 10 10
2nd SYC Bishop 6 1 3 31 29 14 10
3rd SYC Miller 6 2 2 30 34 12 10
4th VYS McKee 6 2* 2 29 30 17 10
5th - on 3rd tie-breaker VYS Page 4 3 3 25 25 21 10
6th - on 3rd tie-breaker BRYC Alcorn 4 3 3 25 11 7 10
7th VYS Meginley 2 2* 6 21 18 15 10
8th BRYC Carmody 3 5* 2 20 19 21 10
9th VYS Leach 3 6* 1 19 18 16 10
10th BRYC Sullivan 1 9 13 8 48 10
11th BAC Blasch 9 1 11 5 49 10
*forfeit = 0

(standings determined by points for Spring 2019)

*Loss by forfeit = 0

Schedules and Results

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Dan, or Jim.

Date Teams Field Time Score
Saturday March 30 1 Ray-SYC v 2 Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 4-1
8 Miller-SYC v 6 Sullivan-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 PM 7-0
5 McKee-VYS v 9 Meginley-VYS Luther Jackson MS 2:00 PM 1-1
10 Page-VYS v 4 Bishop-SYC Luther Jackson MS 4:00 PM 2-6
11 Blasch-BAC v 3 Alcorn-BRYC Patriot Park 1:00 PM 0-4
7 Carmody-BRYC Bye
Saturday April 6 8 Miller-SYC v 10 Page-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 6-0
4 Bishop-SYC v 3 Alcorn-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 PM 2-0
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 1 Ray-SYC Wakefield 5:00 PM 1-4
5 McKee-VYS v 2 Leach-VYS Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 3-2
11 Blasch-BAC v 7 Carmody-BRYC Lake Braddock SS Stadium 3:00 PM 0-5
9 Meginley-VYS Bye
Sunday April 7 4 Bishop-SYC v 9 Meginley-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 PM 3-3
7 Carmody-BRYC v 6 Sullivan-BRYC Wakefield 1:00 PM 3-0
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 10 Page-VYS Wakefield 3:00 PM 0-0
2 Leach-VYS v 11 Blasch-BAC Nottoway Park 2:00 PM 6-1
5 McKee-VYS v 8 Miller-SYC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 6-5
1 Ray Bye
Saturday April 13 4 Bishop-SYC v 2 Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 2-0
1 Ray-SYC v 5 McKee-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 PM 3-0 Forfeit
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 11 Blasch-BAC Wakefield 3:00 PM PP-Moved to Sun May 12
10 Page-VYS v 7 Carmody-BRYC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 3-1
9 Meginley-VYS v 8 Miller-SYC Nottoway Park 6:00 PM 0-3 Forfeit
3 Alcorn-BRYC Bye
Saurday April 27 8 Miller-SYC v 7 Carmody Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 3-1
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 1 Ray-SYC Wakefield 3:00 PM 0-3
10 Page-VYS v 5 McKee-VYS Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 4-4
9 Meginley-VYS v 6 Sullivan-BRYC Nottoway Park 6:00 PM 7-1
11 Blasch-BAC v 4 Bishop-SYC Patriot Park 3:30 PM 0-4
2 Leach-VYS Bye
Sunday April 28 11 Blasch-BAC v 10 Page-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 12:00 NOON 0-5
8 Miller-SYC v 2 Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 PM 1-0
4 Bishop-SYC v 6 Sullivan-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 PM 5-1
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 7 Carmody-BRYC Wakefield 1:00 PM 2-1
9 Meginley-VYS v 1 Ray-SYC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 3-2
5 McKee-VYS Bye
Saturday May 4 8 Miller-SYC v 4 Bishop-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 1-1
1 Ray-SYC v 11 Blasch-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 PM 6-1
7 Carmody-BRYC v 5 McKee-VYS Wakefield 3:00 PM PP-Moved to Sun May 12
2 Leach-VYS v 10 Page-VYS Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 0-3 Forfeit
9 Meginley-VYS v 3 Alcorn-BRYC Nottoway Park 6:00 PM 0-0
6 Sullivan-BRYC Bye
Sunday May 5 1 Ray-SYC v 4 Bishop-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 3-1
7 Carmody-BRYC v 9 Meginley-VYS Wakefield 1:00 PM 3-2
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 10 Page-VYS Wakefield 3:00 PM 1-8
2 Leach-VYS v 3 Alcorn-BRYC Nottoway Park 2:00 PM 0-1
5 McKee-VYS v 11 Blasch-BAC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 7-0
8 Miller-SYC Bye
Saturday May 11 1 Ray-SYC v 8 Miller-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 PM 3-1
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 2 Alcorn-BRYC Wakefield 3:00 PM 0-4
7 Carmody-BRYC v 2 Leach-VYS Wakefield 5:00 PM 0-3 Forfeit
9 Meginley-VYS v 11 Blasch-BAC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 1-1
5 McKee-VYS v 4 Bishop-SYC Nottoway Park 6:00 PM 1-2
10 Page-VYS Bye
Sunday May 12 7 Carmody-BRYC v 5 McKee-VYS Wakefield 1:00 PM 0-3
Sunday May 12 6 Sullivan-BRYC v 11 Blasch-BAC Wakefield 3:00 PM 4-1
Saturday May 18 7 Carmody-BRYC v 1 Ray-SYC Wakefield 3:00 PM 2-2
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 5 McKee-VYS Wakefield 5:00 PM 0-1
2 Leach-VYS v 6 Sullivan-BRYC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM 5-0
10 Page-VYS v 9 Meginley-VYS Nottoway Park 6:00 PM 0-0
11 Blasch-BAC v 8 Miller-SYC Patriot Park 4:00 PM 1-7
4 Bishop-SYC Bye
Sunday May 19 4 Bishop-SYC v 7 Carmody-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 PM 3-3
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 5 McKee-VYS Wakefield 1:00 PM 0-4
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 8 Miller-SYC Wakefield 3:00 PM 0-0
2 Leach-VYS v 9 Meginley-VYS Nottoway Park 2:00 PM 1-1
10 Page-VYS v 1 Ray-SYC Nottoway Park4:00 pm TBA 0-3
11 Blasch-BAC Bye
Saturday June 1 Semi-final 1 Ray-SYC v 5 McKee-VYS Wakefield 3:00 PM ??
Semi-final 4 Bishop-SYC v 8 Miller-SYC Wakefield 5:00 PM ??
Silver Flight Mini-tourney RVW2
10 Page-VYS v 7 Carmody-BRYC RVW2 3:00 PM
3 Alcorn-BRYC v 9 Meginley-VYS RVW2 4:30 PM
3:00 winner v 4:30 winner RVW2 6:15 PM
Bronze Flight mini-tourney Nottoway Park
6 Sullivan-BRYC v 11 Blasch-BAC Nottoway Park 4:00 PM
2 Leach-VYS v winner 4:00 Nottoway Parkl 6:00 PM
Sunday June 2 Championship LBHS Stadium
Semi-final winner 3:00 v Semi-final winner 5:00 LBHS Stadium 4:00 PM

Contacts

Mac Squires

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-978-8178

Cell: 703-508-4379
Work: 703-693-1301

Jim Miller

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-569-1655

 Cell: 703-909-3721


Dan Leach

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-938-0710

Individual Records

Offense

Team # Player Name Goals Assists Points
SYC Miller Kelly M-V 19 2 40
BRYC Carmody Jenna M 13 1 27
SYC Ray Sophia W 9 6 24
VYS Meginley Erica R 11 0 22
VYS McKee Liz E 8 5 21
VYS McKee Olivia E 6 9 21
VYS McKee Kari E 8 3 19
SYC Miller Nihal K 4 5 13
SYC Miller Carolina A 2 7 11
VYS McKee Maya V 3 5 11
SYC Ray Amanda H 2 5 9
SYC Miller Camryn C 3 3 9
SYC Ray Hana M 3 3 9
SYC Ray Giselle C 3 2 8
VYS Meginley Allison S 4 0 8
BRYC Alcorn Carmen P 4 0 8
SYC Miller Emily K 2 3 7
SYC Miller Claudia d 3 1 7
BRYC Alcorn Natalie C 3 1 7
SYC Ray Julia H 3 1 7
VYS Meginley Olivia M 0 6 6
SYC Ray Lindsey H 3 0 6
BRYC Carmody Grace C 3 0 6
SYC Miller Britni R 1 4 6
SYC Miller Keya R 0 5 5
VYS Meginley Charissa P 1 2 4
SYC Ray Sienna H 1 2 4
VYS McKee Leigh B 2 0 4
SYC Miller Kirsten L 1 2 4
SYC Ray Elisa F 0 3 3
SYC Ray Jade H 1 1 3
VYS McKee Meg B 1 1 3
BRYC Carmody Sarah K 1 1 3
BRYC Alcorn Sophia S 1 0 2
BRYC Alcorn Preeya S 1 0 2
VYS McKee Elena B 1 0 2
BRYC Carmody Aubry S 1 0 2
BRYC Carmody Jordan N 1 0 2
BRYC Carmody Abigail S 0 2 2
SYC Miller Alex R 0 2 2
VYS McKee Leigh E 0 2 2
VYS Meginley Magge C 1 0 2
SYC Ray Megan P 1 0 2
VYS McKee Grace R 1 0 2
BRYC Carmody Brooke C 0 2 2
VYS Meginley Morgan H 1 0 2
VYS McKee Anabelle L 0 2 2
SYC Miller Kaitlyn R 0 1 1
BRYC Alcorn Bella W 0 1 1
BRYC Alcron Abby G 0 1 1
SYC Ray Alex K 0 1 1
BRYC Carmody Alison P 0 1 1
SYC Miller Lauren K 0 1 1
SYC Ray Jaiden K 0 1 1
VYS Meginley Erin M 0 1 1
VYS McKee Kristen E 0 1 1
SYC Miller Ayo A 0 1 1
SYC Miller Lauren V 0 1 1
VYS McKee Cassidy M 0 1 1
BRYC Carmody Sarah M 0 1 1
SYC Ray Katerin B 0 1 1

Individual Records

Defense

Team # Player Name Games Nominated Points
SYC Miller Anna B 9 11
BRYC Alcorn Sophia S 8 11
VYS McKee Grace R 5 10
SYC Miller Lauren V 7 9
BRYC Carmody Brooke C 7 9
SYC Miller Ayo A 7 9
BRYC Alcorn Corrissa S 7 9
BRYC Alcorn Rachael C 7 8
SYC Miller Sofia S 7 7
BRYC Alcorn Katie L 6 7
SYC Ray Jaiden K 6 6
SYC Miller Kaitlyn R 6 6
SYC Miller Lauren K 6 6
VYS McKee Claire L 5 6
SYC Miller Keya R 5 5
SYC Miller Katya M 5 5
SYC Ray Isabella N 5 5
SYC Ray Sohia H 4 5
VYS McKee Lulu D 3 5
SYC Miller Mikayla B 5 5
SYC Ray Megan P 4 4
BRYC Carmody Abigail S 3 4
VYS McKee Anabelle L 4 4
BRYC Alcorn Alexa H 2 3
SYC Miller Camryn C 3 3
VYS McKee Leigh E 3 3
SYC Ray Elisa F 3 3
SYC Miller Alex R 3 3
BRYC Alcorn Kodi W 3 3
SYC Ray Katerin B 3 3
SYC Ray Lindsey H 3 3
BRYC Alcorn Joslyn P 3 3
SYC Miller Britni R 2 2
SYC Miller Nihal K 2 2
SYC Miller Emily K 2 2
SYC Miller Lily W 2 2
BRYC Carmody Jenna M 2 2
SYC Ray Claire S 2 2
SYC Ray Sienna H 2 2
SYC Ray Valeria V 2 2
BRYC Carmody Erin L 2 2
BRYC Carmody Alex L 2 2
VYS McKee Maya V 1 1
BAC Blasch Jaiden B 1 1
BAC Blasch Sophia C 1 1
SYC Miller Claudia d 1 1
SYC Miller Kelly M-V 1 1
BRYC Carmody Gabi B 1 1
VYS McKee Carolina B 1 1
VYS McKee Ellyn E 1 1
BRYC Alcorn Isha A 1 1