skip navigation

High School Girls House Soccer League


Fall 2022 Season Champs - VYS Velazquez!

PATRIOT PARK - November 6, 2022

The HSGHSL Championship Game was between VYS Meginley and VYS Velazquez at Patriot Park. It was a very close game with both teams having plenty of scoring opportunities. The first goal came for team Velazquez when Sasha H. took a long arcing shot from 20 yards to defeat the keeper. From that point, team Meginley fought hard throughout the entire match and It was able to convert and tie the match 1-1 on a beautiful 20 yard shot by Leah S. five minutes before the end of the regular time. Team Velazquez scored again at the beginning of the OT when Maddie S. dribbled into the area to score a great goal. However, once again team Meginley was able to come back 30 seconds before the end of the OT on a dangerous line drive corner kick by Delilah A. to tie in OT 1-1 and sending the decision to penalty kicks and into a very exciting and dramatic end of the game. Team Velazquez executed its first four penalty kicks flawlessly and their goalkeeper Camila V. stopped the second and fifth penalty kicks to give VYS Velazquez team its first Championship.  Congratulations to all the VYS Velazquez players for their teamwork, support of one another, and a fantastic season.  This special occasion will be remembered for a very long time by each one and every player of this special team. Thanks to the parents for their wonderful support,  to HSGHSL Commissioners and VYS for making this League and tournament possible.

VYS Velazquez finished third in the regular season and defeated SYC Miller by penalty kicks 5-4 (to the 7th kicker) in the second semi-final in a very physical and competitive game that ended 2-2 in regulation, and 0-0 in OT. The regular season Champion VYS Meginley defeated SYC Klunder 4-3 in the first semi-final to get to the Championship Game.

VYS Tomlinson defeated VYS Torregrossa and then BAC Wamboldt to gain the Silver Flight Championjship.

BAC Carrillo defeated VYS Diab who had defeated BRYC Alcorn to gain the Bronze Flight Championship.

Looking forward to another great Spring season.

About HSGHSL

U19 Girls Rec Soccer is run under the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL). The HSGHSL is a cooperatively run league among local area clubs. SYC, BAC, BRYC, and VYS teams currently participate in this league each season. The purpose of HSGHSL is to provide an opportunity for high-school-aged girls (U19) on house recreational teams to play soccer in competition against teams of similar composition. 

Reporting Game Results

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to all League Directors and  the scheduler as soon as they can after the game. (Scores are posted as they are received). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (Individual Stats are generally updated on Mondays or Tuesdays.)

Referee Evaluation

Fill out the evaluation form, save it to pdf, and email to Mac, Adam, Herb,  and Jim (AND your club referee coordinator).

Teams/Colors/Coaches

Team # Club Color Coaches Home/Cell/Work Phones Email Address
1 VYS RED OR WHITE TOMLINSON 703-731-3440 tomlinson.a@gmail.com
2 SYC NAVY OR WHITE KLUNDER 571-212-1554 pklunder@yahoo.com
3 BAC BLUE OR WHITE WAMBOLDT 202-553-0617 herbwamboldt@gmail.com
4 VYS RED OR WHITE VELAZQUEZ 202-412-8354 jorge.velazquez@vys.org
5 VYS RED OR WHITE MEGINLEY 703-868-9430 jmeg@starpower.net
6 SYC NAVY OR WHITE MILLER 703-909-3721 woodhumor@hotmai.com
7 VYS RED OR WHITE TORREGROSSA H=703-242-0221 C=703-209-0093 steve.torregrossa@taxanalysts.org
8 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY ALCORN H=703-451-8081 C=703-517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
9 VYS RED OR WHITE DIAB 571-334-9793 tawfiq.diab@gmail.com
10 BAC BLUE OR WHITE CARRILLO 571-236-3243 Redskinska75@yahoo.com

Fall 2022 Team Standings

Place Team Name Win=4 Lose=1* Tie=2 Points Percent Goals For Goals Against Games Played
1st Meginley-VYS 9 36 44 5 9
2nd Miller-SYC 6 1 2 29 42 10 9
3rd Velazquez-VYS 6 2 1 28 42 12 9
4th Klunder-SYC 6 3 27 25 9 9
5th Wamboldt-BAC 5 3 1 25 21 21 9
6th Tomlinson-VYS 4 5* 20* 40 35 9
7th Torregrossa-VYS 3 6 18 16 30 9
8th Carillo-BAC 2 6 1 16 4 35 9
9th-First tie-breaker Diab-VYS 1 8** 10** 7 42 9
10th Alcorn-BRYC 8 1 10 1 43 9

(standings determined by points for Spring 2022)(unless necessary to go to percentage due to unplayable games)

*Loss by forfeit = 0

Schedules and Results

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Adam, Jim, or Herb.

Date Teams Field Time Score
Sat, Sept 10 1 Tomlinson-VYS v 5 Meginley-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 1-7
4 Velazquez-VYS v 2 Klunder-SYC Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 2-3
7 Torregrossa-VYS v 8 Alcorn-BRYC Oakton HS Stadium 7:00 pm 2-0
6 Miller-SYC v 9 Diab-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 8-0
Sat, Sept 17 5 Meginley-VYS v 7 Torregrossa-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 3-0
4 Velazquez-VYS v 8 Alcorn-BRYC Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 5-0
9 Diab-VYS v 3 Wamboldt-BAC Oakton HS Stadium 7:00 pm 0-2
2 Klunder-SYC v 1 Tomlinson-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 2-1
6 Miller-SYC v 10 Carrillo-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 pm 8-0
Sun, Sept 18 9 Diab-VYS v 4 Velazquez-VYS Oak Marr #1 2:00 pm 1-8
1 Tomlinson-VYS v 3 Wamboldt-BAC Oak Marr #1 4;00 pm 8-3
8 Alcorn-BRYC v 5 Meginley-VYS Wakefield 1:00 pm 0-8
2 Klunder-SYC v 10 Carrillo-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 6-0
7 Torregrossa-VYS v 6 Miller-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 1-6
Sun, Sept 25 1 Tomlinson-VYS v 9 Diab-VYS Oak Marr #1 2:00 pm 11-4
7 Torregrossa-VYS v 3 Wamboldt-BAC Oak Marr #1 4:00 pm 1-5
10 Carrillo-BAC v 5 Meginley-VYS Patriot Park 4:30 pm 0-6
8 Alcorn-BRYC v 2 Klunder-SYC Wakefield 1:00 pm 0-6
6 Miller-SYC v 4 Velazquez-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 1-1
Sat, Oct 1 7 Torregrossa-VYS v 4 Velazquez-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 1-5
1 Tomlinson-VYS v 10 Carrillo-BAC Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 0-3 forfeit
2 Klunder-SYC v 9 Diab-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 3-0 forfeit
Sun, Oct 2 3 Wamboldt-BAC v 8 Alcorn-BRYC Lake Braddock SS practice field 2:00 pm 3-1
5 Meginley-VYS v 6 Miller-SYC Oak Marr #1 4:00 pm 4-1
Sat, Oct 15 5 Meginley-VYS v 2 Klunder-SYC Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 3-0
9 Diab-VYS v 7 Torregrossa-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 0-3 forfeit
3 Wamboldt-BAC v 4 Velazquez-VYS Lake Braddock SS Stadium 4:00 pm 1-4
10 Carrillo-BAC v 8 Alcorn-BRYC Lake Braddock SS Stadium 6:00 pm 0-0
6 Miller-SYC v 1 Tomlinson-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 7-1
Sun, Oct 16 7 Torregrossa-VYS v 1 Tomlinson-VYS Oak Marr #1 2:00 pm 1-6
4 Velazquez-VYS v 10 Carrillo-BAC Oak Marr #1 4:00 pm 7-0
3 Wamboldt-BAC v 5 Meginley-VYS Patriot Park 10:00 AM 1-4
8 Alcorn-BRYC v 9 Diab-VYS Wakefield 1:00 pm 0-2
6 Miller-SYC v 2 Klunder-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 1-0
Sat, Oct 22 5 Meginley-VYS v 9 Diab VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 6-0
1 Tomlinson-VYS v 4 Velazquez-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 2-8
10 Carrillo-BAC v 7 Torregrossa-VYS Lake Braddock SS practice field 4:00 pm 0-6
2 Klunder-SC v 3 Wamboldt-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 0-1
Sun, Oct 23 8 Alcorn-BRYC v 6 Miller-SYC Wakefield 1:00 pm 0-7
10 Carrillo-BAC v 3 Wamboldt-BAC Patriot Park 10:00 AM 0-2
Sat, Oct 29 4 Velazquez-VYS v 5 Meginley-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 2-3
9 Diab-VYS v 10 Carrillo-BAC Oakton HS Stadium 5:00 pm 0-1
8 Alcorn-BRYC v 1 Tomlinson-VYS Wakefield 3:00 pm 0-10
2 Klunder-SYC v 7Torregrossa-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 5-1
Sun,Oct 30 3 Wamboldt-BAC v 6 Miller-SYC Lake Braddock SS practice field 3:00 pm 3-3
Sat, Nov 5 Gold Flight Semi Final - Meginley-VYS v Klunder-SYC Wakefield 3:00 pm 4-3
Gold Flight Semi Final - Miller-SYC v Velazquez-VYS Wakefield 5:00 pm 2-2/0-0/4-5 PK's 7th kicker
Silver Flight Semi-final - Tomlinson-VYS v Torresgrossa-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 7-3
Silver Flight Final - Wamboldt-BAC v winner semi Oakton HS Stadium 4:30 pm 2-5
Bronze Flight Semi-final - Diab-VYS v Alcorn-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 3-0
Bronze Flight Final - Carrillo-BACv winner semi Rolling Valley West 2 5:30 pm 2-0
Sun, Nov 6 League Championship - Meginley-VYS v Velazquez-VYS Patriot Park 6:00 pm 1-1/1-1/3-4 PK's 5 kickers

Contacts

Mac Squires

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-978-8178

Cell: 703-508-4379

Jim Miller

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-569-1655

 Cell: 703-909-3721


Adam Coolbaugh

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: 703-298-9795


Herb Wamboldt

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: 202-553-0617

Individual Records

Offense

Team Player Name Goals Assists Point
Velazquez-VYS Samantha R. 19 0 38
Wamboldt-BAC Mattie M. 19 0 38
Tomlinson-VYS Emily T. 9 12 30
Miller-SYC Sophia R. 12 5 29
Tomlinson-VYS Sarah B. 9 8 26
Meginley-VYS Delilah A. 10 4 24
Meginley-VYS Brianna M. 8 5 21
Tomlinson-VYS Sophie C. 7 5 19
Tomlinson-VYS Kate R. 8 2 18
Velazquez-VYS Sasha H. 9 0 18
Miller-SYC Jennifer C. 7 3 17
Tomlinson-VYS Annie B. 7 3 17
Meginley-VYS Leah S. 5 7 17
Mimller-SYC Clarte H. 6 4 16
Torregrossa-VYS Imara A. 6 3 15
Toml;inson-VYS Eleni R. 6 3 15
Meginley-VYS Beth H. 5 2 12
Velazquez-VYS Elizabeth C. 6 0 12
Miller-SYC Marisa C. 4 4 12
Torregrossa-VYS Callie A. 4 3 11
Meginley-VYS Caroline W. 5 0 10
Velazquez-VYS Madeleine S. 5 0 10
Meginley-VYS Maria S. 4 1 9
Tomlinson-VYS Raquel L. 3 3 9
Miller-SYC Josselyn I. 4 1 9
Miller-SYC Kim A. 3 2 8
Wamboldt-BAC Veronica W. 2 3 7
Tomlionson-VYS Elise M. 2 3 7
Miller-SYC Ariana E. 2 1 5
Miller-SYC Mikayla B. 2 0 4
Meginley-VYS Paige A. 2 0 4
Wamboldt-BAC Chloe M-F. 2 0 4
Meginley-VYS Theresa H. 2 0 4
Torregrossa-VYS Mackenzie M. 2 0 4
Wamboldt-BAC Lily L. 2 0 4
Velazquez-VYS Victoria R. 2 0 4
Miller-SYC Sophia S. 1 1 3
Torregrossa-VYS Cozette H. 1 1 3
Miller-SYC Paula d. 0 3 3
Miller-SYC Lily E. 1 1 3
Meginley-VYS Miranda E. 1 0 2
Meginley-VYS Julia E. 1 0 2
Miller-SYC Katie S. 0 2 2
Miller-SYC Lauren M. 1 0 2
Meginley-VYS Bianca H. 1 0 2
Meginley-VYS Nina L. 0 2 2
Meginley-VYS Petra D. 1 0 2
Torregrossa-VYS Amelia W. 0 2 2
Torregrossa-VYS Vinnie T. 1 0 2
Wamboldt-BAC Autumn D. 1 0 2
Miller-SYC Ashley M-U. 1 0 2
Alcorn-BRYC Celeste 1 0 2
Meginley-VYS Brit F. 1 0 2
Velazquez-VYS Galina C. 1 0 2
Miller-SYC Reagan F. 0 2 2
Velazquez-VYS Juliana M. 1 0 2
Tomlinson-VYS Sophie B. 1 0 2
Velazquez-VYS Fiona G. 1 0 2
Tomlinson-VYS Sierra R. 0 2 2
Wamboldt-BAC Emma W. 0 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Collette L. 0 1 1
Tomlinson-VYS Bella G. 0 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Juha P. 0 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Kate W. 0 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Grace Z. 0 1 1
Torregrossa-VYS Catthy P. 0 1 1
Torregrossa-VYS Dani R. 0 1 1
Miller-SYC Olivia F. 0 1 1

Individual Records

Defense

Team Player Name Games Nominated Point
Miller-SYC Lily E. 9 12
Miller-SYC Olivia F. 10 10
Miller-SYC Sophia S. 10 10
Torregrossa-VYS Sophia H. 7 9
Torregrossa-VYS Amelia W. 7 9
Wamboldt-BAC Kate W. 6 8
Wamboldt-BAC Victoria E. 5 8
Miller-SYC Clare H. 6 8
Torregrossa-VYS Julia M. 5 7
Miller-SYC Katie S. 7 7
Miller-SYC Kim A. 6 7
Tomlinson-VYS Elise M. 7 7
Wamboldt-BAC Autumn D. 6 7
Torregrossa-VYS Maddy A. 5 6
Wamboldt-BAC Ella P. 5 6
Torregrossa-VYS Vinnie T. 4 6
Alcorn-BRYC Abby B. 5 6
Miller-SYC Mikayla B. 6 6
Tomlinson-VYS Ellyn E. 6 6
Tomlinson-VYS Megan M. 6 6
Tomlinson-VYS Zoe M. 6 6
Torregrossa-VYS Megan C. 4 5
Miller-SYC Adrianna S. 5 5
Alcorn-BRYC Kaylynn H. 4 5
Wamboldt-BAC Aly W. 5 5
Miller-SYC Vivian N. 4 4
Alcorn-BRYC Ella J. 4 4
Miller-SYC Sophia R. 3 4
Torregrossa-VYS Dani R. 2 4
Alcorn- BRYC Kiley A. 3 4
Torregrossa-VYS Catthy P. 3 4
Miller-SYC Hann ah P. 4 4
Wamboldt-BAC Sariana C. 3 3
Velazquez-VYS Galina C. 3 3
Torregrossa-VYS Ashley G. 2 3
Tomlinson-VYS Kate W. 3 3
Tomlinson-VYS Mia K. 3 3
Torregrossa-VYS Mackenzie M. 2 2
Torregrossa-VYS Cozette H. 2 2
Torregrossa-VYS Darya G. 2 2
Wamboldt-BAC Bianca G. 2 2
Torregrossa-VYS Mackenzie M 1 2
Miller-SYC Lauren M. 2 2
Wamboldt-BAC Camille F. 2 2
Miller-SYC Reagan F. 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Victoria S. 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Sarah B. 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Amanda P. 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Sofia R. 2 2
Tomlinson-VYS Sierra R. 2 2
Wamboldt-BAC Rebecca C. 2 2
Miller-SYC Ashley M-U. 1 1
Torregrossa-VYS Roya S. 1 1
Torregrossa-VYS Callie A. 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Alexandra W. 1 1
Torregrossa-VYS Nooriya A. 1 1
Alcorn-BRYC Elizabeth S. 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Juha P. 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Mikaela L. 1 1
Tomlinson-VYS Raquel L. 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Mattie M. 1 1
Wamboldt-BAC Rachel G. 1 1