skip navigation

High School Girls House Soccer League

About HSGHSL

U19 Girls Rec Soccer is run under the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL). The HSGHSL is a cooperatively run league among local area clubs. SYC, BAC, BRYC, and VYS teams currently participate in this league each season. The purpose of HSGHSL is to provide an opportunity for high-school-aged girls (U19) on house recreational teams to play soccer in competition against teams of similar composition. 

Reporting Game Results

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to all League Directors and  the scheduler as soon as they can after the game. (Scores are posted as they are received). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (Individual Stats are generally updated on Mondays or Tuesdays.)

Referee Evaluation

Fill out the evaluation form, save it to pdf, and email to Mac, Dan,  and Jim (AND your club referee coordinator).

November 7, West Springfield High School Stadium

Sunday's Championship Game matched up a talented VYS Leach team against a talented BAC Nicholson team.  Both teams fought hard during the game and both had opportunities to score but nothing got past either goalkeeper for most of the game.  However in the last ten minutes Evelyn B fired a bullet from outside the penalty area over the keeper and into the open net to take the lead.  A few minutes later she dribbled into the penalty area and scored again.  Burke fought back to earn a penalty kick just before the end of regulation.  However VYS goalkeeper Ellen E stopped the shot and fell on the ball.  The final score ended in VYS winning 2-0.  Every victory for VYS Leach was a team effort in which every player contributed to the success.  Team VYS Leach commends the Burke team for a great match and especially thanks the VYS players, parents, Coaches Nick, Mike, Joanna and the VYS club as well as the HSGHSL commissioners for a great season.

Team VYS Leach finished the regular season in second place overall behind SYC Miller and faced third place VYS Carbajal in the semi-finals.  Both teams played with passion and fought hard.  The game and overtime ended in a tie.  In the PK shootout, with VYS Leach shooting first, players Ellie B, Kate R, Mia S, and Sophie C all scored on their penalty kicks for four scores.  VYS Carbajal players matched each goal except when VYS Leach goalkeeper Ellen E stopped the opposing team's third penalty kick.  Then VYS Leach player Evelyn B scored her PK to secure the win for VYS Leach with a 5-3 victory on PKs.

BAC Nicholson got to the Championship Game by beating SYC Miller, the regular season Champion in a closely contested match ending in regulation tied 2-2, and no added score in OT.  The shootout was tied 2-2 on PK's after five kickers, with BAC Nicholson putting in the winning PK with the 6th kicker and SYC Miller not being able to equal.

Teams/Colors/Coaches

Team # Club Color Coaches Home/Cell/Work Phones Email Address
1 BAC BLUE OR WHITE NICHOLSON/WAMBOLDT N=703-930-0156 W=202-553-0617 samuel.t.nicholson@gmail.com/herbwamboldt@gmail.com
2 VYS RED OR WHITE MEGINLEY M=703-868-9430 jmeg@starpower.net
3 VYS RED OR WHITE PAGE P=703-295-2119 W=703-424-8133 billpage319@verizon.net
4 SYC NAVY OR WHITE PRUDENCIO 571-340-6658 kgbgabriel@hotmail.com
5 VYS RED OR WHITE LEACH H=703-938-0710 wahoo9w@yahoo.com
6 SYC NAVY OR WHITE MILLER 703-909-3721 woodhumor@hotmail.com
7 VYS RED OR WHITE CARBAJAL H=703-255-2987 vicente1027@hotmail.com
8 SYC NAVY OR WHITE KLUNDER 571-212-1554 pklunder@yahoo.com
9 BRYC BLUE OR GRAY ALCORN H=703-451-8081 C=703-517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
10 SYC NAVY OR WHITE PIERCE 202-415-6699 kjpierce72@gmail.com
11 SYC NAVY OR WHITE CARVER 709-309-2606 d.regan.c@gmail.com

Spring 2021 Team Standings

Place Team Name Win=4 Lose=1* Tie=2 Points Percent Goals For Goals Against Games Played
1st Miller-SYC 8 2 36 45 11 10
2nd Leach-VYS 8 1 1 35 50 10 10
3rd Carbajal-VYS 7 2 1 32 37 18 10
4th Nicholson-BAC 5 2 3 28 28 16 10
5th Page-VYS 5 3 2 27 33 23 10
6th Klunder-SYC 4 4 2 24 22 19 10
7th Meginley-VYS 3 3 4 23 18 23 10
8th Prudencio-SYC 3 6 1 20 29 36 10
9th Alcorn-BRYC 2 7 1 17 20 46 10
10th Pierce-SYC 1 8* 1 13 12 41 10
11th Carver-SYC 10 10 6 56 10

(standings determined by points for Fall 2021)

*Loss by forfeit = 0

Schedules and Results

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Dan, or Jim.

Date Teams Field Time Score
Sat, Sept 11 10-Pierce-SYC v 4-Prudencio-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 1-5
8-Klunder-SYC v 6-Miller-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm 0-5
3-Page-VYS v 11-Carver-SYC Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 4-0
5-Leach-VYS v 9-Alcorn-BRYC Marshall HS Field #1 6:00 pm 7-2
1-Nicholoson-BAC v 2-Meginley-VYS Patriot Park 6:00 pm 3-0
7-Carbajal-VYS -- BYE
Sun,, Sept 12 11-Carver-SYC v 5-Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 0-7
10-Pierce-SYC v 6-Miller-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 pm 0-8
Sat, Sept 18 6-Miller-SYC v 11-Carver-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 3-1
4-Prudencio-SYC v 2-Meginley-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm 1-2
9-Alcorn-BRYC v 8-Klunder-SYC Wakefield 3:00 PM 2-5
7-Carbajal-VYS v 10-Pierce-SYC Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 8-2
5-Leach-VYS v 1-Nicholson-BAC Marshall HS Field #1 6:00 pm 4-1
3-Page-VYS -- BYE
Sun, Sept 19 8-Klunder-SYC v 5-Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 1-2
4-Prudencio-SYC v 9-Alcorn-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 5-1
6-Miller-SYC v 7-Carbajal-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 pm 3-1
2-Meginley-VYS v 11-Carver-SYC Luther Jackson MS 2:00 pm 5-0
3-Page-VYS v 10-Pierce-SYC Luther Jackson MS 4:00 pm 4-1
1-Nicholson-BAC -- BYE
Sat, Sept 25 10-Pierce-SYC v 8-Klunder-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 0-3
11-Carver-SYC v 7-Carbajal-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm 0-5
3-Page-VYS v 4-Prudencio-SYC Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 5-2
2-2-Meginley-VYS v 5-Leach-VYS Marshall HS Field #1 6:00 pm 0-6
1-Nicholson-BAC v 6-Miller-SYC Patriot Park 6:00 pm Moved to 10/24
9-Alcorn-BRYC -- BYE
Sun, Sept 26 8-Klunder-SYC v 3-Page-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm Moved to 10/24
4-Prudencio-SYC v 7-Carbajal-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 2-5
5-Leach-VYS v 6-Miller-SYC Oakton HS Stadium 2:00 pm 2-3
2-Meginley-VYS v 9-Alcorn-BRYC Oakton HS Stadium 4:00 pm 2-1
1-Nicholson-BAC v 10-Pierce-SYC Lake Braddock Stadium 12:00 Noon 4-0
11-Carver -SYC -- BYE
Sat, Oct 2 10-Pierce-SYC v 6-Miller-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm Moved to 9/12
11-Carver-SYC v 5-Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm Moved to 9/12
9-Alcorn-BRYC v 7-Carbajal-VYS Wakefield 3:00 pm 2-7
3-Page-VYS v 2-Meginley-VYS Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 2-2
1 Nicholson-BAC v 4-Prudencio-SYC Patriot Park 4:00 pm Moved to 10/31
8-Klunder-SYC -- BYE
Sun, Oct 3 4-Prudencio-SYC v 5-Leach-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 1-8
11-Carver-SYC v 9-Alcorn-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 1-6
8-Klunder-SYC v 1-Nicholson-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 pm 1-3
2-Meginley-VYS v 7-Carbajal-VYS WSHS Stadium 2:00 pm 2-5
3-Page-VYS v 6-Miller-SYC WSHS Stadium 4:00 pm 3-5
10-Pierce-SYC -- BYE
Sat, Oct 16 10-Pierce-SYC v 11-Carver-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 7-0
6-Miller-SYC v 4-Prudencio-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm 6-2
9-Alcorn-BRYC v 1-Nicholson=BAC Wakefield 3:00 pm 3-3
7-Carbajal-VYS v 3-Page-VYS Quantum Field 4:00 pm Moved to 10/31
2-Meginley-VYS v 8-Klunder-SYC Quantum Field 6:00 pm 2-2
5-Leach-VYS -- BYE
Sun, Oct 17 11-Carver-SYC v 1-Nicholson-BAC Rolling Valley West 2 2:00 pm 2-6
10-Pierce-SYC v 2-Meginley-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 1-1
8-Klunder-SYC v 4-Prudencio-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 6:00 pm 1-1
9-Alcorn-BRYC v 3-Page-VYS Wakefield 3:00 pm 0-7
7-Carbajal-VYS v 5-Leach-VYS Marshall HS Field #1 2:00 pm 2-2
6-Miller-SYC -- BYE
Sat, Oct 23 11-Carver-SYC v 8-Klunder-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 1:00 pm 0-5
6-Miller-SYC v 2-Meginley-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 2-2
9-Alcorn-BRYC v 10-Pierce-SYC Wakefield 3:00 pm 3-0 forfeit
7-Carbajal-VYS v 1-Nicholson-BAC Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 1-0
5-Leach-VYS v 3-Page-VYS Marshall HS Field #1 6:00 pm 7-0
4-Prudencio-SYC -- BYE
Sun, Oct 24 1-Nicholson-BAC v 6-Miller-SYC Lake Braddock Stadium 3:00 pm 1-1
8-Klunder-SYC v 3-Page-VYS Rolling Valley West 2 4:00 pm 4-1
Sat, Oct 30 4-Prudencio-SYC v 11-Carver-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 8-2
6-Miller-SYC v 9-Alcorn-BRYC Rolling Valley West 2 5:00 pm 9-0
7-Carbajal-VYS v 8-Klunder-SYC Marshall HS Field #1 4:00 pm 3-0
5-Leach-VYS v 10-Pierce-SYC Marshall HS Field #1 6:00 pm 5-0
1-Nicholson-BAC v 3-Page-VYS Patriot Park 4:00 pm 2-2
2-Meginley-VYS -- BYE
Sun, Oct 31 1-Nicholson-BAC v 4-Prudencio-SYC Lake Braddock practice field 2:00 pm 5-2
7-Carbajal-VYS v 3-Page-VYS Nottoway Park 2:00 pm 0-5
Sat, Nov 6 Gold Flight Semi 6-Miller-SYC v 1-Nicholson-BAC Wakefield 3:00 pm 2-2/0-0/2-3 PK in 6
Gold Flight Semi 5-Leach-VYS v 7-Carbajal-VYS Wakefield 5:00 pm 3-3/0-0/5-3 PK in 5
Silver Flight playoffs 1 3-Page-VYS v 4-Prudencio-SYC Oakton HS Stadium 3:00 pm 5-3
Silver Flight playoffs 2 6-Klunder-SYC v 2-Meginley-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 4:30 pm 1-2
Silver Flight Championship 3-Page-VYS v 2-Meginley-VYS Oakton HS Stadium 6:15 pm 0-1
Bronze Fllight playoffs 10-Pierce-SYC v 11-Carver-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 3:00 pm 4-0
Bronze Flight Championship 9-Alcorn-BRYC v 10-Pierce-SYC Rolling Valley West 2 4:45 pm 1-5
Sun, Nov 7 League Championship 5-Leach-VYS v 1-Nicholson-BAC WSHS Stadium 6:00 pm 2-0

Contacts

Mac Squires

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-978-8178

Cell: 703-508-4379
Work: 703-693-1301

Jim Miller

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-569-1655

 Cell: 703-909-3721


Dan Leach

U19G League Co-Director

Phone: Home: 703-938-0710

Individual Records

Offense

Team # Player Name Goals Assists
6-Miller-SYC Imani M. 13 11 37
6-Miller-SYC Jade H. 12 2 26
3-Page-VYS Maggie C. 9 6 24
6-Miller-SYC Sophia R. 6 11 23
6-Miller-SYC Bella N. 9 3 21
3-Page-VYS Delilah A. 8 5 21
1-Nicholson-BAC Mattie M. 9 18
2-Meginley-VYS Kate D. 8 1 17
3-Page-VYS Nina L. 6 3 15
9-Alcorn-BRYC Valerie R. 6 1 13
2-Meginley-VYS Beth H. 5 2 12
1-Nicholson-BAC Taylor H. 4 3 11
2-Meginley-VYS Leah S. 2 6 10
3-Page-VYS Maria S. 5 10
9-Alcorn-BRYC Isha A. 4 1 9
3-Page-VYS Sophia B. 4 1 9
6-Miller-SYC Nicole P. 3 2 8
6-Miller-SYC Rachel G. 1 5 7
1-Nicholson-BAC Danielle T. 3 1 7
3-Page-VYS Laura E. 2 3 7
1-Nicholson-BAC Brooke W. 3 6
9-Alcorn-BRYC Ashley H. 2 1 5
3-Page-VYS Camila V. 1 3 5
6-Miller-SYC Clare H. 1 3 5
4-Prudencio-SYC Alejandra P. 2 4
4-Prudencio-SYC Danielle S. 2 4
2-Meginley-VYS Nataly H. 2 4
3-Page-VYS Elsa M. 2 4
1-Nicholson-BAC Rachel T. 2 4
1-Nicholson-BAC Angelica M-R. 2 4
1-NIcholson-BAC Naila H. 2 4
9-Alcorn-BRYC Lauren T. 2 4
6-Miller-SYC Paula d. 1 1 3
2-Meginley-VYS Allison S. 1 1 3
1-Nicholson-BAC Shiela B. 1 1 3
4-Prudencio-SYC Amaya C. 1 2
2-Meginley-VYS Maya P. 1 2
6-Miller-SYC Kim A. 2 2
6-Miller-SYC Keya R. 1 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Kirsten M. 1 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Katherine P. 1 2
9-Alcorn-BRYC Isabel G. 1 2
3-Page-VYS Nadia A. 1 2
9-Alcorn-BRYC Tessa N. 1 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Abby N. 1 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Maddie F. 1 2
3-Page-VYS Darya G. 1 1
1-Nicholson-BAC Grace P. 1 1
9-Alcorn-BRYC Lorraine N. 1 1
6-Miller-SYC Lily E. 1 1
3-Page-VYS Meghan H. 1 1

Individual Records

Defense

Team # Player Name Games Nominated Point
6-Miller-SYC Sophia R. 9 9
6-Miller-SYC Alexa M. 8 9
6-Miller-SYC Sarah K. 8 8
6-Miller-SYC Kim A. 7 7
6-Miller-SYC Mikayla B. 7 7
6-Miller-SYC Lily E. 7 7
6-Miller-SYC Nicole P. 7 7
6-Miller-SYC Clare H. 7 7
1-Nicholson-BAC Jackie B. 6 6
9-Alcorn-BRYC Shannon T. 3 5
9-Alcorn-BRYC Lauren T. 3 5
6-Miller-SYC Rachel G. 5 5
1-Nicholson-BAC Emily W. 5 5
6-Miller-SYC Jade H. 4 4
6-Miller-SYC Hannah A. 4 4
1-Nicholson-BAC Bri J. 3 3
9-Alcorn-BRYC Ella J. 3 3
1-Nicholson-BAC Kate W. 3 3
6-Miller-SYC Keya R. 3 3
6-Miller-SYC Bella N. 3 3
1-Nicholson-BAC Aly W. 3 3
4-Prudencio-SYC Camila V. 1 2
4-Prudencio-SYC Alanna H. 1 2
9-Alcorn-BRYC Abby B. 2 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Abigail N. 2 2
1-Nicholson-BAC Marcie S. 2 2
6-Miller-SYC Sofia S. 1 1
6-Miller-SYC Imani M 1 1
9-Alcorn-BRYC Kiley A. 1 1
1-Nicholson-BAC Angelica M-R. 1 1
1-NIcholson-BAC Taylor H. 1 1
9-Alcorn-BRYC Lillie C. 1 1
1-nicholson-BAC Brooke W. 1 1